Past

Past Performances

2011

Home Concert
Caminos del Inka String Quartet + Jessica Warren-Acosta
Home of Marta and Tito Espinosa- Fort Worth, TX
January 30 7:00 PM

University of North Texas
Flute Masterclass with Jessica Warren-Acosta
Students of Terri Sundberg
January 31 4PM-6PM

University of North Texas
Jessica Warren-Acosta & the Caminos del Inka Quartet
January 31, 2011 8PM
Information and Tickets

Gewandhaus – Leipzig, Germany
Jessica Warren-Acosta & the Caminos del Inka Quartet
February 5, 2011 8PM

MDR SINFONIEORCHESTER – Leipzig, Gewandhaus
“Illapa” Tone Poem for flute, Andean flutes and Orchestra by Gabriela Lena Frank.
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Conductor.
Jessica Warren-Acosta, Soloist.
Friday, February 6, 2011
Information and Tickets

2010

Emporia State University Fall Flute Festival
Recital/Masterclass with Jessica Warren-Acosta
Monday, November 13, 2010
Emporia, KS
http://www.emporia.edu/music/topic03/bergman/index.html

Lakeshore Symphony Orchestra
Mozart Concerto for Flute and Harp
Jessica Warren-Acosta, flute Marguerite Lynn Williams, harp
October 17, 2010 at 3:30 PM
5501 N Kedzie Ave Chicago, IL
www.LSSO.org

Norton Building Concert Series
Jessica Warren-Acosta and the Avalon String Quartet
Music of Mozart, Arnold, Frank, Ginastera, and Beethoven
Sunday, September 12, 2010 at 2:30 PM
Lockport, IL
www.nortonconcerts.com

Caminos del Inka Performance/Reception
Jessica Warren-Acosta and Maria Luisa Harth Bedoya
Darnton & Hersh Fine Violins
Monday, July 5, 2010 at 6:30 PM
Chicago, IL
www.darntonhersh.com

Central City Opera
Central City, CO
Madama Butterfly, Three Decembers, Orpheus In the Underworld, and Face on the Ballroom Floor
June 16 – August 8
www.centralcityopera.org

Waterbury Symphony
“Danzas Peregrinas” para tres solistas y Orquesta by Horacio Salinas
Leif Bjland Conductor.
Jessica Warren-Acosta and the Alturas Duo, Soloists.
Thursday, May 8, 2010 at 8:00 PM
Waterbury, CT
www.waterburysymphony.org

Florida Grand Opera
Carmen by Georges Bizet
Apr 24 7:00PM
Apr 28 8:00 PM
Apr 30 8:00 PM
May 13 8:00 PM
May 15 8:00 PM
Miami, FL
www.fgotickets.org

Florida Grand Opera
The Barber of Seville by Giochino Rossini
Feb 20 7:00PM
Feb 23 8:00 PM
Feb 24 8:00 PM
Feb 26 8:00 PM
Feb 27 8:00 PM
Feb 28 2:00 PM
March 4 8:00 PM
March 6 8:00 PM
www.fgotickets.org

Florida Grand Opera
Lucia di Lammermoor by Gaetano Donizetti
Jan 23 7:00PM
Jan 26 8:00 PM
Jan 27 8:00 PM
Jan 29 8:00 PM
Jan 30 8:00 PM
Jan 31 2:00 PM
Feb 4 8:00 PM
Feb 6 8:00 PM
www.fgotickets.org

2009

Barossa Quintet
International Music Foundation
“Music Paints a Picture” Educational Programs
December 8. 2009 at 10:30 AM and 12:00 PM

University of North Texas
Private Lessons with Jessica Warren-Acosta
Monday, November 23, 2009
Denton, TX
www.mkclardy.com/flutestudio.htm

Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
World Premiere of Flute Concerto “Lago de Lagrimas” by Jimmy Lopez
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Conductor.
Jessica Warren-Acosta, Soloist.
Friday, November 20, 2009 at 7:30 PM
Saturday, November 21, 2009 at 8:00 PM
Sunday, November 22, 2009 at 2:00 PM
www.fwso.org

TCU Latin American Music Festival
Recital with Jessica Warren-Acosta, flute Maria Luisa Harth-Bedoya, guitar
Thursday, November 19, 2009 at 7:30 PM
Pepsico – Fort Worth, TX
www.latinarts.tcu.edu

TCU Latin American Music Festival
Caminos del Inka Ensemble
Monday, November 17, 2009 at 7:30 PM
Fort Worth, TX
http://www.latinarts.tcu.edu/events.html

TCU Latin American Music Festival
Chamber Music Recital of Music from Acentos
Monday, November 16, 2009 at 7:30 PM
Fort Worth, TX
www.latinarts.tcu.edu

Northern Illinois University -“Music From Four Continents” Lyrica Trio Recital
Jessica Warren-Acosta, flute Anthony Devroye, viola Marguerite Lynn Williams, harp
Monday, October 26, 2009 at 6:30 PM
Dekalb, IL
http://www.niu.edu/music/

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concert Series
Recital of French Flute Music with pianist, Kuang-Hao Huang
Wednesday, August 26, 2009 at 12:15 PM
Preston Bradley Hall of the Chicago Cultural Center on Michigan Avenue between Randolph and Washington Streets and broadcast live on WFMT Radio and Channel 25 TV in Chicago
http://www.imfchicago.org/hessmain.html

Central City Opera
Central City, CO
Lucia di Lammermoor, A Little Night Music, Rinaldo, and Face on the Ballroom Floor
June 17 – August 2
www.centralcityopera.org

Sunflower Music Festival
Topeka, KS
June 5 – 13
www.sunflowermusicfestival.org

Atlanta Flute Club
Masterclass with Jessica Warren-Acosta at Kennesaw State University
Sunday, May 31 at 2PM
www.atlantafluteclub.org

Atlanta Symphony
“Illapa” Tone Poem for flute, Andean flutes and Orchestra by Gabriela Lena Frank.
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Conductor.
Jessica Warren-Acosta, Soloist.
Thursday, May 28, 2009
Saturday, May 30, 2009
www.atlantasymphony.org

Barossa Quintet
Chicago Cultural Center
“Music Paints a Picture” Educational Programs
May 21. 2009 at 10:30 AM and 12:00 PM

Chicago Chamber Musicians
Freshly Scored II – Rolf Wallin: “Strange News” (North American Premiere)
May 8. 2009 at 7:30 PM
Museum of Comtemporary Art
www.chicagochambermusic.org

Cleveland Heights Arts
Chamber Music Concert with flutist, Marisela Sager
April 26. 2009 at 7:30 PM
Cleveland, Ohio

Florida Grand Opera
Madama Butterfly by Giacomo Puccini
Apr 25 7:00PM
Apr 29 8:00 PM
May 1 8:00 PM
May 2 8:00 PM
May 3 2:00 PM
May 9 8:00 PM
May 14 8:00 PM
May 16 8:00 PM
www.fgotickets.org

University at Buffalo
Flute Masterclass
February 27, 2009
11:30 AM to 1:00 PM
http://www.music.buffalo.edu/

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Cavalleria Rusticana & Pagliacci by Pietro Mascagni and Ruggero Leoncavallo
Feb 14 7:30 PM
Feb 18 7:30 PM
Feb 22 2:00 PM
Feb 25 7:30 PM
March 4 2:00 PM
March 9 7:30 PM
March 11 1:00 PM
March 14 7:30 PM
March 17 7:30 PM
March 20 7:30 PM
March 23 7:30 PM
March 24 1:00 PM
March 27 7:30 PM
www.lyricopera.org

PianoForte Salon Series
Caminos del Inka Recital with pianist, Kuang-Hao Huang and clarinetist, Gregory Oakes
live radio broadcast on WFMT Chicago 98.7 FM
Sherwood Conservatory of Music
1312 S. Michigan Ave. Chicago, IL
January 23 12:15 PM
www.pianofortefoundation.org

Chicago Philharmonic
Chicago Symphony Center
January 4 2:30 PM

2008

W. Tresper Clarke Middle School and High School
Flute Masterclass
December 3, 2008
9:30 AM
Westbury, NY

Eastman School of Music
Flute Masterclass
November 13, 2008
1:30 PM to 3:30 PM
Rochester, NY

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Lulu by Alban Berg
Nov 7 7:30 PM
Nov 10 7:30 PM
Nov 15 7:30 PM
Nov 19 7:30 PM
Nov 22 7:30 PM
Nov 25 7:30 PM
Nov 30 2:00 PM
www.lyricopera.org

Caminos del Inka Recital – Iowa State University
with Gregory Oakes, clarinet and Kuang-Hao Huang, piano
November 6, 2008
7:30 pm
Martha-Ellen Tye Recital Hall
Iowa State University
Ames, IA

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
“Illapa” Tone Poem for flute, Andean flutes and Orchestra by Gabriela Lena Frank.
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Conductor.
Jessica Warren-Acosta, Soloist.
Thursday, October 23, 2008 at 8:00 PM
Friday, October 24, 2008 at 1:30 PM
Saturday, October 25, 2008 at 8:00 PM
www.cso.org

The University Of Chicago Presents
Ravel: Introduction et Allegro
with the Pacifica Quartet
Saturday,October 11, 2008 at 7:30 pm
www.chicagopresents.uchicago.edu

Caminos del Inka Recital at the Chicago Symphony
with the Avalon String Quartet
Sunday, October 5, 2008
Buntrock Hall at Symphony Center at 3:00 PM
Chicago, IL
www.cso.org

Caminos del Inka Recital at Northern Illinois University
with the Avalon String Quartet
Thursday, October 2, 2008
Northern Illinois University at 8:00 PM
Dekalb, IL
http://www.niu.edu/music/

Northern Illinois University
Woodwind Masterclass
October 2, 2008 at 1 PM

Northern Illinois University
Convocation – Lecture/Recital
September 30, 2008 at 11:00 AM

Central City Opera
Central City, CO
West Side Story, Susannah, Curlew River, Face on the Ballroom Floor
June 14 – August 10
www.centralcityopera.org

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
“Illapa” Tone Poem for flute, Andean flutes and Orchestra by Gabriela Lena Frank.
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Conductor.
Jessica Warren, Soloist.
May 30 and 31, 2008 at 8:00 PM
www.bsomusic.org

ABT’s “The Sleeping Beauty”
with the Lyric Opera Orchestra
April 9, 2008 at 8:00 PM
April 10, 2008 at 2:00 and 8:00 PM
April 11, 2008 at 8:00 PM
April 12, 2008 at 2:00 and 8:00 PM
April 13, 2008 at 2:00 PM

Southern Methodist University
Masterclass for Flute Studio February 25, 2008 at 1:00 PM

Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
“Illapa” Tone Poem for flute, Andean flutes and Orchestra by Gabriela Lena Frank.
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Conductor.
Jessica Warren, Soloist
Friday, February 22, 2008 at 7:30 PM
Saturday, February 23, 2008 at 8:00 PM
Sunday, February 24, 2008 at 2:00 PM

University of North Texas
Masterclass for Flute Studio February 20, 2008 at 4:30 PM

The Chicago Chamber Musicians:
Paul Dresher’s The Tyrant
Friday, January 25, 2008 at 7:30 PM

Recital with the Barossa Wind Quintet
Quincy, IL
Saturday, January 5, 2008 at 7:30 PM

2007

August 19
Cinderella
Jules Massenet
John Baril, Conductor
2:30 PM

August 18
Saint of Bleecker Street
Music and libretto by Gian Carlo Menotti
Hal France, Conductor
2:30 PM

August 17
Cinderella
Jules Massenet
John Baril, Conductor
8:00 PM

August 16
Traviata
Music by Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto by Francesco Maria Piave
Martin André, Conductor
8:00 PM

August 15
Saint of Bleecker Street
Hal France, Conductor
2:30 PM

August 14
Cinderella
Jules Massenet
John Baril, Conductor
8:00 PM

August 12
Traviata
Music by Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto by Francesco Maria Piave
Martin André, Conductor
2:30 PM

August 11
Cinderella
Jules Massenet
John Baril, Conductor
2:30 PM

Saint of Bleecker Street
Music and libretto by Gian Carlo Menotti
Hal France, Conductor
8:00 PM

August 10
Traviata
Music by Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto by Francesco Maria Piave
Martin André, Conductor
8:00 PM

August 9
Saint of Bleecker Street
Music and libretto by Gian Carlo Menotti
Hal France, Conductor
8:00 PM

August 8
Cinderella
Jules Massenet
John Baril, Conductor
2:30 PM

August 7
Traviata
Music by Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto by Francesco Maria Piave
Martin André, Conductor
2:30 PM 8:00 PM

August 5
Saint of Bleecker Street
Hal France, Conductor
2:30 PM

August 4
Traviata
Music by Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto by Francesco Maria Piave
Martin André, Conductor

August 3
Saint of Bleecker Street
Music and libretto by Gian Carlo Menotti
Hal France, Conductor
2:30 PM

Cinderella
Jules Massenet
John Baril, Conductor
8:00 PM

August 2
Traviata
Music by Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto by Francesco Maria Piave
Martin André, Conductor
8:00 PM

August 1
Cinderella
Jules Massenet
John Baril, Conductor
2:30 PM

July 31
Saint of Bleecker Street
Music and libretto by Gian Carlo Menotti
Hal France, Conductor
8:00 PM

July 29
Traviata
Music by Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto by Francesco Maria Piave
Martin André, Conductor
2:30 PM

July 28
Poet Li Bai
Music by Guo Wenjing
Libretto by Diana Liao and Xu Ying
Ed Spanjaard, Conductor
2:30 PM

Cinderella
Jules Massenet
John Baril, Conductor
8:00 PM

July 27
Saint of Bleecker Street
Music and libretto by Gian Carlo Menotti
Hal France, Conductor
8:00 PM

July 26
Poet Li Bai
Music by Guo Wenjing
Libretto by Diana Liao and Xu Ying
Ed Spanjaard, Conductor
2:30 PM

Cinderella
Cinderella
Jules Massenet
John Baril, Conductor
8:00 PM

July 25
Saint of Bleecker Street
Music and libretto by Gian Carlo Menotti
Hal France, Conductor
2:30 PM

July 22
Cinderella
Jules Massenet
John Baril, Conductor
2:30 PM

July 21
Traviata
Music by Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto by Francesco Maria Piave
Martin André, Conductor
2:30 PM

Saint of Bleecker Street
Music and libretto by Gian Carlo Menotti
Hal France, Conductor
8:00 PM

July 20
Cinderella
Jules Massenet
John Baril, Conductor
2:30 PM

Poet Li Bai
Ed Spanjaard, Conductor
8:00 PM

July 18
Traviata
Music by Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto by Francesco Maria Piave
Martin André, Conductor
2:30 PM

July 17
Cinderella
Jules Massenet
John Baril, Conductor
8:00 P
2:30 PM

July 15
Poet Li Bai
Music by Guo Wenjing
Libretto by Diana Liao and Xu Ying
Ed Spanjaard, Conductor
2:30 PM

July 14
Traviata
Music by Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto by Francesco Maria Piave
Martin André, Conductor
2:30 PM

Cinderella
Jules Massenet
John Baril, Conductor
8:00 PM

July 13
Poet Li Bai
Music by Guo Wenjing
Libretto by Diana Liao and Xu Ying
Ed Spanjaard, Conductor
8:00 PM

July 11
Traviata
Music by Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto by Francesco Maria Piave
Martin André, Conductor
2:30 PM

July 8
Traviata
Music by Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto by Francesco Maria Piave
Martin André, Conductor
2:30 PM

July 6
Traviata
Music by Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto by Francesco Maria Piave
Martin André, Conductor
2:30 PM

June 30
Traviata
Music by Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto by Francesco Maria Piave
Martin André, Conductor
8:00 PM

The Emperor and the Titan
Conductor: Thomas Wilkins
Soloist: Kirill Gerstein, piano
Friday, June 1, 2007, at 8:00 PM
Saturday, June 2, 2007, at 8:00 PM
Holland Performing Arts Center
Program Highlights: Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5, “Emperor”;
Mahler: Symphony No. 1, “Titan”

The Three Phantoms in Concert™
with Maestro Thomas Wilkins
Friday, April 20, 2007, at 8:00 PM
Saturday, April 21, 2007, at 8:00 PM
Sunday, April 22, 2007, at 2:00 PM
Holland Performing Arts Center

Wizards and Dragons
Conductor: Ernest Richardson
Sunday, April 15, 2007, at 2:00 PM
Holland Performing Arts Center
Program Highlights: Paul Mesner Puppets bring to life the
classic tale of The Sorcerer’s Apprentice.

The Symphony in Cinemascope
Conductor: Thomas Wilkins
Soloist: Jon Kimura Parker, piano
Friday, April 13, 2007, at 8:00 PM
Saturday, April 14, 2007, at 8:00 PM
Holland Performing Arts Center
Program Highlights: Bernstein: Three Dance Episodes from On the Town;
Gershwin: Piano Concerto in F Major; Korngold: Symphony in Fsharp

Heroes and Myths
Saturday, April 7, 2007, at 7:30 PM
Holland Performing Arts Center
Program Highlights: Rossini: William Tell Overture; Grofé:
“On the Trail” from Grand Canyon Suite; Stravinsky: Firebird: Suite

Pulcinella: Suite
Conductor: Ernest Richardson
Saturday, March 31, 2007, at 7:00 PM
Strauss Performing Arts Center
Program Highlights: Bolcom: Commedia for (almost) 18thcentury orchestra;
Mozart: Symphony No. 36, “Linz”; Kernis: Musica Celestis; Stravinsky: Pulcinella: Suite

Elgar’s Cello Concerto
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Soloist: Johannes Moser, cello
Friday, March 23, 2007, at 8:00 PM
Saturday, March 24, 2007, at 8:00 PM
Holland Performing Arts Center
Program Highlights: Dvorák: Slavonic Dances; Elgar: Cello
Concerto; Martinu: Fantasies Symphoniques (Symphony No. 6)

Beyond Our Universe
Conductor: Thomas Wilkins
Soloist: Evelyn Glennie, percussion
Friday, February 9, 2007, at 8:00 PM
Saturday, February 10, 2007, at 8:00 PM
Holland Performing Arts Center
Program Highlights: Josef Strauss: Music of the Spheres;
Michael Daugherty: UFO; Holst: The Planets

Comrades & Concertos
Conductor: Thomas Wilkins
Soloists: Amy Sims, violin & Paul Ledwon, cello
Saturday, February 3, 2007, at 7:00 PM
Strauss Performing Arts Center
Program Highlights: Mozart: Symphony No. 21; J.C.
Bach: Sinfonia Concertante; Rozsa: Theme Variations, Op.29a
Haydn: Symphony No. 100 in G Major, “Military”

Samba!
Saturday, October 7, 2006, at 7:30 PM
Holland Performing Arts Center
Conductor: Thomas Wilkins

Friday, January 12, 2007, at 8:00 PM
Saturday, January 13, 2007, at 8:00 PM
Holland Performing Arts Center

Trés Jazz Symphony
Conductor: Thomas Wilkins
Soloist: James Carter, saxophones

2006

The NEW Holiday Fanfare
Home for the Holidays with the Omaha Symphony
Friday, December 15, 2006, at 8:00 PM
Saturday, December 16, 2006, at 8:00 PM
Sunday, December 17, 2006, at 2:00 PM
Holland Performing Arts Center
Performance also Saturday, December 16, 2:OO PM

Saturday, December 9, 2006, at 7:00 PM
Messiah
Conductor: Scott Yoo
Soloists: Vocal soloists and choir
Orpheum Theater

Friday, November 10, 2006, at 8:00 PM
Saturday, November 11, 2006, at 8:00 PM
Carmina Burana
Conductor: Christoph Campestrini
Soloists: Vocal soloists and chorus
Holland Performing Arts Center

Sunday, October 29, 2006, at 2:00 PM
PhilharMonsters
Holland Performing Arts Center
Conductor: Ernest Richardson

Sunday, October 22, 2006, at 2:00 PM
Strauss Performing Arts Center
Conductor: Thomas Wilkins

Saturday, October 21, 2006, at 7:00 PM
The Best of Friends
Strauss Performing Arts Center
Conductor: Thomas Wilkins

Friday, October 13, 14, 2006, at 8:00 PM
Fantasy and Triumph
Saturday, October 14, 2006, at 8:00 PM
Holland Performing Arts Center
Conductor: Thomas Wilkins

Saturday, October 7, 2006, at 7:30 PM
Samba!
Holland Performing Arts Center

Saturday, September 23, 2006, at 8:00 PM
Amy Grant
Holland Performing Arts Center

August, 2, 6
MOORE The Balad of Baby Doe
Central City Opera

August, 1, 5
W. A. MOZART Don Giovanni
Central City Opera

July 1, 5, 9, 13, 15, 18, 21, 23, 26, 28, 30
W. A. MOZART Don Giovanni
Central City Opera

July 2, 7, 11, 15, 19, 22, 25, 27, 29
MOORE The Balad of Baby Doe
Central City Opera

June 24, 28, 30
MOORE The Balad of Baby Doe
Central City Opera

Friday, June 2, 2006, at 8:00 PM
Saturday, June 3, 2006, at 8:00 PM
Holland Performing Arts Center
WALTON Johannesburg Festival Overture
BRAHMS Violin Concerto
IRELAND Forgotten Rite
STRAUSS Rosenkavalier Suite
Stewart Robertson, conductor
Henning Kraggerud, violin

The Spirit, the Song, and the Soul
Tuesday, May 30, 2006, at 7:30 PM
Thomas Hampson
Holland Performing Arts Center

Dancers of the Omaha Theater Company Ballet
Saturday, May 27, 2006, at 7:30 PM
Holland Performing Arts Center
Come Dance With Me
Hal France, conductor

Friday, May 12, 2006, at 8:00 PM
Saturday, May 13, 2006, at 8:00 PM
Holland Performing Arts Center
COPLAND Billy the Kid Suite
GERSHWIN Rhapsody in Blue
FALLA The ThreeCornered Hat
Rhapsody in Blue
Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor
Christopher Taylor, piano

May 7, 2006, 7:30 PM
Opera Omaha
MOZART The Abaduction from Seraglio
Steward Robertson, Conductor

May 5, 2006, 7:30 PM
Opera Omaha
MOZART The Abaduction from Seraglio
Steward Robertson, Conductor

May 3, 2006, 7:30 PM
Opera Omaha
MOZART The Abaduction from Seraglio
Steward Robertson, Conductor

Saturday, April 29, 2006, at 7:00 PM
Strauss Performing Arts Center
RESPIGHI Gli uccelli
MOZART Violin Concerto No. 4 in D Major
STRAVINSKY The Soldier’s Tale
The Soldier’s Tale
Xian Zhang, conductor
Amy Sims, violin

Friday, April 21, 2006, at 8:00 PM
Saturday, April 22, 2006, at 8:00 PM
Sunday, April 23, 2006, at 2:00 PM
Linda Ronstadt
Holland Performing Arts Center

Friday, April 14, 2006, at 8:00 PM
Saturday, April 15, 2006, at 8:00 PM
Holland Performing Arts Center
TORKE Javelin
CORIGLIANO Red Violin Concerto
RACHMANINOFF Symphony No. 3
The Red Violin
Victor Yampolsky, conductor
Maria Bachmann, violin

Saturday, April 8, 2006, at 8:00 PM
YoYo Ma
Holland Performing Arts Center

Sunday, April 2, 2006, at 2:00 PM
Holland Performing Arts Center
Peter and the Wolf
Ernest Richardson, conductor

March 25, 2006, 7:30 PM
Opera Omaha
PUCCINI Madama Butterfly
Hal France, Conductor

March 22, 2006, 7:30 PM
Opera Omaha
PUCCINI Madama Butterfly
Hal France, Conductor

March 19, 2006, 2:00 PM
Opera Omaha
PUCCINI Madama Butterfly
Hal France, Conductor

Saturday, March 18, 2006, at 7:00 PM
Strauss Performing Arts Center
MOZART “Grand Partita” Serenade
SHOSTAKOVICH Nocturne and Scherzo
SHOSTAKOVICH Piano Concerto No. 1
Victor Yampolsky, conductor
Christi Zuniga, piano

March 17, 2006, 7:30 PM
Opera Omaha
PUCCINI Madama Butterfly
Hal France, Conductor

Friday, March 10, 2006, at 8:00 PM
Saturday, March 11, 2006, at 8:00 PM
Sunday, March 12, 2006, at 2:00 PM
Eileen Ivers & Immigrant Soul
Holland Performing Arts Center

Friday, February 17, 2006, at 8:00 PM
Saturday, February 18, 2006, at 8:00 PM
Holland Performing Arts Center
STRAVINSKY Petrouchka
Alastair Willis, conductor
Liz Lerman Dance Exchange

Friday, February 10, 2006, at 8:00 PM
Saturday, February 11, 2006, at 8:00 PM
Sunday, February 12, 2006, at 2:00 PM
Beachfront Property
Holland Performing Arts Center

Saturday, January 28, 2006, at 7:30 PM
Cities: London, Paris, Prague, Vienna
Holland Performing Arts Center
Neal Gittleman, conductor

January 24, 2005, 7:30 PM
Classy Americans
Steward Robertson, Conductor

Friday, January 20, 2006, at 8:00 PM
Saturday, January 21, 2006, at 8:00 PM
Sunday, January 22, 2006, at 2:00 PM
Art Garfunkel
Holland Performing Arts Center

Sunday, January 15, 2006, at 2:00 PM
Holland Performing Arts Center
Toons and Tunes
Ernest Richardson, conductor

Friday, January 13, 2006, at 8:00 PM
Saturday, January 14, 2006, at 8:00 PM
Holland Performing Arts Center
MOZART Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
MOZART Piano Concerto No. 19
MOZART Symphony No. 40
Orion Weiss, piano

Saturday, January 7, 2006, at 7:00 PM
Strauss Performing Arts Center
KILAR Orawa
GINASTERA Harp Concerto
HINDEMITH Kammermusik No. 1
HAYDN Symphony No. 94, “Surprise”
Alexander Mickelthwate, conductor
Kathleen Wychulis, harpist

2005

Holiday Fanfare
Friday, December 16, 2005, at 8:00 PM
Saturday, December 17, 2005, at 2:00 PM
Saturday, December 17, 2005, at 8:00 PM
Sunday, December 18, 2005, at 2:00 PM
Orpheum Theater

Saturday, December 10, 2005, at 7:00 PM
Holland Performing Arts Center
BACH  Orchestral Suite No. 4
MOZART  Exsultate Jubilate
CORELLI  Christmas Concerto
VIVALDI  Motet, “Nulla in mundo pax sincera”
HANDEL  Royal Fireworks Music
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Amanda Forsythe, soprano

Thursday, December 1, 2005, at 8:00 PM
Renée Fleming
Holland Performing Arts Center

Sunday, November 20, 2005, at 2:00 PM
A Day at the Zoo
Ernest Richardson, conductor
Holland Performing Arts Center
Saturday, November 19, 2005, at 8:00 PM
Tony Bennett  Opening Gala
Holland Performing Arts Center

Saturday, November 12, 2005, at 7:30 PM
Holland Performing Arts Center
Ernest Richardson, conductor

Friday, November 4, 2005, at 8:00 PM
Saturday, November 5, 2005, at 8:00 PM
Holland Performing Arts Center
WAGNER  Prelude to Act III of Lohengrin
TOWER  Purple Rhapsody (World Premiere)
BEETHOVEN  Symphony No. 9
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Paul Neubauer, viola

Saturday, October 29, 2005, at 7:00 PM
Strauss Performing Arts Center
DVORAK  Serenade for Winds
MOZART  Flute Concerto No. 2 in D Major
SCHUBERT  Symphony No. 2
Christoph Campestrini, conductor

October 9, 2005, 2:00 PM
Opera Omaha
BRITTEN/AUDEN  Paul Bunyan
Steward Robertson, Conductor

October 7, 2005, 7:30 PM
Opera Omaha
Paul Bunyan by Britten/Auden
Steward Robertson, Conductor

October 5, 2005, 7:30 PM
Opera Omaha
BRITTEN/AUDEN  Paul Bunyan
Steward Robertson, Conductor

Sunday, October 2, 2005, at 2:00 PM
Ernest Richardson, conductor and host
Strauss Performing Arts Center
COPLAND  Appalachian Spring (original version for 13 instruments)

Saturday, October 1, 2005, at 7:00 PM
Strauss Performing Arts Center
DIAMOND  Rounds
KERNIS  Simple Songs
BARBER  Knoxville: Summer of 1915
COPLAND  Appalachian Spring (13instrument version)
Ernest Richardson, conductor
Anne DeVries, soprano

Friday, September 16, 2005, at 8:00 PM
Saturday, September 17, 2005, at 8:00 PM
Orpheum Theater
BRAHMS  Haydn Variations
HAYDN  Symphony No. 45, “Farewell”
DVORAK  Cello Concerto
Gregory Vadja, conductor
Alban Gerhardt, cello

August 7, 2:30
BARBER  Vanessa
Principal Flute – Central City Opera
Conductor : John Moriarty
Director : Michael Ehrman

August 6, 8:00
BRITTEN  Paul Bunyan
Principal Flute – Central City Opera
Conductor : Steuart Bedford
Director : Ken Cazan

August 5, 8:00
BARBER  Vanessa
Principal Flute – Central City Opera
Conductor : John Moriarty
Director : Michael Ehrman

August 4, 8:00
BRITTEN  Paul Bunyan
Principal Flute – Central City Opera
Conductor : Steuart Bedford
Director : Ken Cazan

August 3, 2:30
BARBER  Vanessa
Principal Flute – Central City Opera
Conductor : John Moriarty
Director : Michael Ehrman

August 2, 2:30  8:00
Paul Bunyan – Benjamin Britten
Principal Flute by Central City Opera
Conductor : Steuart Bedford
Director : Ken Cazan

July 31, 2:30
Paul Bunyan by Benjamin Britten
Principal Flute – Central City Opera
Conductor : Steuart Bedford
Director : Ken Cazan

July 30, 8:00
Madama Butterfly by Giacomo Puccini
Principal Flute – Central City Opera
Conductor : John Baril
Director : Catherine Malfitano

July 30, 2:30
Vanessa by Samuel Barber
Principal Flute – Central City Opera
Conductor : John Moriarty
Director : Michael Ehrman

July 29, 1:15
Face on the Barroom Floor  Henry Mollicone.
2:30
Paul Bunyan – Benjamin Britten
Principal Flute – Central City Opera
Conductor : Steuart Bedford
Director : Ken Cazan

July 28, 2:30
Madama Butterfly by Giacomo Puccini
Principal Flute – Central City Opera
Conductor : John Baril
Director : Catherine Malfitano

July 27, 1:15
Face on the Barroom Floor by Henry Mollicone.
2:30
Paul Bunyan by Benjamin Britten
Principal Flute – Central City Opera
Conductor : Steuart Bedford
Director : Ken Cazan

July 26, 2:30 – 8:00
Madama Butterfly by Giacomo Puccini
Principal Flute – Central City Opera
Conductor : John Baril
Director : Catherine Malfitano

July 24, 2:30
Paul Bunyan by Benjamin Britten
Principal Flute – Central City Opera
Conductor : Steuart Bedford
Director : Ken Cazan

July 23, 8:00
Vanessa by Samuel Barber
Principal Flute – Central City Opera
Conductor : John Moriarty
Director : Michael Ehrman

July 23, 2:30
Madama Butterfly by Giacomo Puccini
Principal Flute – Central City Opera
Conductor : John Baril
Director : Catherine Malfitano

July 22, 8:00
Paul Bunyan by Benjamin Britten
Principal Flute – Central City Opera
Conductor : Steuart Bedford
Director : Ken Cazan

July 21, 8:00
Madama Butterfly by Giacomo Puccini
Principal Flute – Central City Opera
Conductor : John Baril
Director : Catherine Malfitano

July 21, 2:30
Vanessa by Samuel Barber
Principal Flute – Central City Opera
Conductor : John Moriarty
Director : Michael Ehrman

July 20, 1:15
Face on the Barroom Floor  Henry Mollicone.
2:30
Paul Bunyan by Benjamin Britten
Principal Flute – Central City Opera
Conductor : Steuart Bedford
Director : Ken Cazan

July 19, 8:00
Madama Butterfly by Giacomo Puccini
Principal Flute – Central City Opera
Conductor : John Baril
Director : Catherine Malfitano

July 17, 2:30
Vanessa by Samuel Barber
Principal Flute – Central City Opera
Conductor : John Moriarty
Director : Michael Ehrman

July 16, 8:00
Paul Bunyan by Benjamin Britten
Principal Flute – Central City Opera
Conductor : Steuart Bedford
Director : Ken Cazan

July 16, 1:30
Face on the Barroom Floor  Henry Mollicone.
2:30
Madama Butterfly by Giacomo Puccini
Principal Flute – Central City Opera
Conductor : John Baril
Director : Catherine Malfitano

July 15, 2:30
Vanessa by Samuel Barber
Principal Flute – Central City Opera
Conductor : John Moriarty
Director : Michael Ehrman

July 13, 2:30
Vanessa by Samuel Barber
Principal Flute – Central City Opera
Conductor : John Moriarty
Director : Michael Ehrman

July 10, 2:30
Madama Butterfly by Giacomo Puccini
Principal Flute – Central City Opera
Conductor : John Baril
Director : Catherine Malfitano

July 9, 2:30
Vanessa by Samuel Barber
Principal Flute – Central City Opera
Conductor : John Moriarty
Director : Michael Ehrman

July 8, 8:00
Madama Butterfly by Giacomo Puccini
Principal Flute – Central City Opera
Conductor : John Baril
Director : Catherine Malfitano

July 7, 8:00
Vanessa by Samuel Barber
Principal Flute – Central City Opera
Conductor : John Moriarty
Director : Michael Ehrman

July 4, 8:00
Vanessa by Samuel Barber
Principal Flute – Central City Opera
Conductor : John Moriarty
Director : Michael Ehrman

July 3, 2:30
Madama Butterfly by Giacomo Puccini
Principal Flute – Central City Opera
Conductor : John Baril
Director : Catherine Malfitano

July 2, 8:00
Vanessa by Samuel Barber
Principal Flute – Central City Opera
Conductor : John Moriarty
Director : Michael Ehrman

July 1, 2:30
Madama Butterfly by Giacomo Puccini
Principal Flute – Central City Opera
Conductor : John Baril
Director : Catherine Malfitano

June 29, 2:30
Madama Butterfly by Giacomo Puccini
Principal Flute – Central City Opera
Conductor : John Baril
Director : Catherine Malfitano

June 25, 8:00
Madama Butterfly by Giacomo Puccini
Principal Flute – Central City Opera
Conductor : John Baril
Director : Catherine Malfitano

June 12, 8:30
Festival Finale
First Flute  Spoleto Festival Orchestra

June 11 at 8:00 pm
Opera Don Giovanni by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
First Flute  Spoleto Festival Orchestra
Emmanuel Villaume, Conductor

June 9 at 8:00 pm
Opera Don Giovanni by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
First Flute  Spoleto Festival Orchestra
Emmanuel Villaume, Conductor

June 6 at 8:00 pm
Opera Don Giovanni by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
First Flute  Spoleto Festival Orchestra
Emmanuel Villaume, Conductor

June 5 at 8:00 pm
The Rite of Spring by Igor Stravinsky
First Flute  Spoleto Festival Orchestra
Emmanuel Villaume, Conductor

June 3 at 8:00 pm
Opera Don Giovanni by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
First Flute  Spoleto Festival Orchestra
Emmanuel Villaume, conductor

Tuesday May 31 at 8:00 pm
Opera Don Giovanni by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
First Flute  Spoleto Festival Orchestra
Emmanuel Villaume, Conductor

May 29 at 8:00 pm
Opera Don Giovanni by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
First Flute  Spoleto Festival Orchestra
Emmanuel Villaume, Conductor

Saturday May 28, 8:00
Spoleto FestivalUSA
American Premiere of Pascal Dusapin’s Concerto for Flute “Galim”.
Spoleto Festival Orchestra
Conductor: John Kennedy
Jessica Warren, soloist

Sunday March 20, 3:30
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Lorin Maazel, Conductor

Saturday March 19, 8:00
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Lorin Maazel, conductor
John Sharp, cello

Thursday March 17, 8:00
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Lorin Maazel, Conductor

Tuesday March 15, 8:00
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Lorin Maazel, Conductor

Tuesday, March 01, 7:30 pm
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Alan Gilbert, Conductor

Saturday, February 26, 8:00 pm
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Alan Gilbert, Conductor

Thursday, February 24, 8:00 pm
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Alan Gilbert, Conductor

2004

December 23, 8:00
Ft. Wayne Philharmonic  Ft Wayne, IN.
Edvard Tchivzhel, Conductor

November 913, 8:00
Ft. Wayne Philharmonic  Ft Wayne, IN.
Edvard Tchivzhel, Conductor

November 5 Gordon College Recital Series  Atlanta, GA.
Solo Recital.

October 26-30
Ft. Wayne Philharmonic  Ft.Wayne, Indiana.
Edvard Tchivzhel, Conductor

September 20-30 tour of England and Germany
with Spanish pianist Hector Sanchez

Sunday July 30, 3:00
Chicago Symphony Orchestra   Ravinia.
Mahler 8th
Christoph Eschenbach, Conductor
Deborh Voight, Soprano

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.